Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 28.04.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 28.04.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 28.04.21

Question 1. Consider the statements regarding “ Assam Human Rights Commission (AHRC)”.

 1. Assam Human Rights Commission (AHRC) was constituted in 1996.
 2. AHRC is mandated to address public grievances relating to human rights violations .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Recently , the Assam Human Rights Commission (AHRC) lauded the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) for taking strict actions and issuing notices against two Guwahati based industries based on commission’s recommendations to ensure hygienic conditions surrounding the factories .
Assam Human Rights Commission (AHRC) was formed as per the regulations from the “ Protection of the Human Rights Act , 1993 “ . The commission is headed by a Chairperson who has been a chief justice of a High court .

Question 2. Which university from North-east has been selected/ranked in the Overall International “ THE “ rankings ?

a. Assam University
b. Mizoram University
c. North-east hill university
d. Dibrugarh University

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Mizoram university has bagged a rank in the band of 601-800 out of 1115 institutions selected globally for the overall international “ THE “ rankings. Mizoram university is the only university in the North-east region to figure in the world rank . The university has secured ranks in 06 out of 17 united nations sustainable development goals (SDGs). London based , world’s most reputed rankings organization THE (Times Higher Education ) has released the World impact rankings 2021.

Question 3. The legendary seasonal flower Kombirei or water Iris is found in which state of North-east ?

a. Nagaland
b. Manipur
c. Assam
d. Mizoram

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

The Directorate of Environment and Climate change , Manipur in collaboration with local communities begins to transplant the saplings of the legendary seasonal flower Kombirei or water Iris ( Iris Laevigata ) at yaralpat , a shrinking wetland in Imphal East district. The flower is
an important and essential item during “ Cheiraoba “ festival which usually falls in April every year in Manipur. The blooming season of the flower signifies the end of the previous year and onset of a new year on the Meitei Calendar .

Question 4. Mount Saramati is located in which state of North – east ?

a. Nagaland
b. Arunachal Pradesh
c. Mizoram
d. Manipur

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The mount Saramati standing at an altitude of about 3826 metres is located in the Kiphire district of Nagaland . The mountain forms the boundary between Nagaland and Myanmar. The mountain peak remains snow-capped throughout the winter and gradually melts and flows into the Likimro river . 

Question 5. Consider the statements regarding “ Namdapha National Park ”.

 1. The Namdapha national park is located in Arunachal Pradesh.
 2. The National Park is one of the largest parks of India .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ? 

The Namdapha National Park is located in Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh . It has an area of about 1,985 sq. km . The Park is designated as “ National Park “ in 1983 and it is also a Tiger reserve . The National park is famous for four big cats - Leopard , Tiger , Snow Leopard and Clouded Leopard . With about 1000 floral and about 1400 faunal species , Namdapha National Park is a Biodiversity hotspot in the eastern Himalayas .

Question 6. Consider the statements regarding “ Kareng Ghar ”.

 1. The Kareng Ghar is located in Sibasagar district of Assam .
 2. The Kareng Ghar is one of the finest heritage example of Ahom architecture .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Kareng Ghar or the Garhgaon palace was said to be commissioned by Sukhrungpha or Rudra Singha ( 1696 – 1714 CE ) in 1698 CE . Later , Surempha or Rajeshwar Singha ( 1751-1769 CE ) said to have re-built the present seven storied structure in 1752 CE .The Kareng Ghar is mainly made of wood and stone , and went through many architectural changes to its structure . It is believed that Sunenpha or Pramatta Singha ( 1744-1751 CE ) in 1751 CE constructed the brick wall of about 5 km in length surrounding the palace and masonary gate leading to it .

Question 7. Consider the statements regarding “ Subansiri River ”.

 1. The Subansiri river originates from Tibet plateau .
 2. The river is the largest tributary of Brahmaputra river .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

The Subansiri river is a trans-himalayan river which flows for a distance of about 445 km with a drainage basin of about 32,450 sq. km . The river flows through Dhemaji and Lakhimpur districts of Assam . It originates from Himalayas in the Tibet autonomous region of China and contributes about 8% of Brahmaputra’s total flow . Ranganadi , Dikrong and Kamala are its main tributaries . 

Question 8. Consider the statements regarding “ Loktak lake ”.

 1. The Loktak lake is located in Manipur .
 2. The lake is a designated Ramsar site .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

The Loktak lake , a Ramsar site is one of the largest freshwater water lake of North-East India having an surface area of about 285 sq. km . The world’s only floating National Park “ Keibul Lamjao National  park “ is a part of the lake . The lake is home to state animal of Manipur “ Sangai “ and serve as an important source for hydropower generation , irrigation and drinking water supply. 

Question 9. Which among the following is site of “ First war of Independence – 1857 CE “ in Assam ?

a. Malegarh
b. Jamuguri
c. Dhekiajuli
d. Dergaon

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

Malegarh , located in the Karimganj district of Assam is the site of mutiny during the “ first war of independence - 1857 CE “ . The 26 sepoys of 34th Native Infantry battalion revolted on December 18 ,1857 CE against the British force and fought the British at Malegarh . 

Question 10. Which is the largest South-bank tributary of Brahmaputra river ?

a. Kopili
b. Kolong
c. Dikhow
d. Dhansiri

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The Kopili river originating from Meghalaya Plateau is the largest south-bank tributary of Brahmaputra river . The river flows for a distance of about 290 km with a drainage basin of about 16, 400 sq.km .It flows through the Nagaon , Dima Hasao , Kamrup and Karbi
Anglong districts of Assam .