Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 27.08.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 27.08.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 27.08.21

Q1. Consider the statements regarding “ Granite deposits of Mahamaya “ .

1. The Granite deposits of Mahamaya is located in Karbi Anglong district .
2. It is the only Granite deposits in Assam .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The Granite deposits of Mahamaya are located in Karbi Anglong district with an estimated reserve of about 30 million cubic metre .The deposits consist of Pink Granite which are massive, hard and fractured in nature . 

Q2. Consider the statements regarding “ Arjun awardee Bhogeshwar Baruah “ .

1. Bhogeshwar Baruah was the first recipient of Arjun award from Assam .
2. Bhogeshwar Baruah's birthday is celebrated on 3 September every year in Assam as "Abhiruchi Sports Day" in his honor.

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

The Assam government has decided to observe September 3 as “Sports Day” on the occasion of the birthday of Bhogeswar Baruah . Bhogeshwar Baruah was one of the first Assamese to win gold at an international event, winning a medal at the 1966 Asian Games . He was the winner of the gold medal in an 800-metre running event of 1966 Asian Games.

Q3. Consider the statements regarding “ Langshiang waterfalls “ .

1. The Langshing waterfalls are located in the state of Arunachal Pradesh .
2. The Langshiang waterfalls are created by Dibang river at its upper course .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

The Langshiang Falls is located in West Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. The total height of the falls is generally quoted at around 337 metres (1,106 ft) making it one of the highest waterfall in India. The waterfalls are created by Kynshi River .

Q4. Who is the author of the novel “ Halodhiya Soraiye Bau Dhan Khai “ ?

a. Imran Shah
b. Kula Saikia
c. Homen Borgohain
d. Hiren Gohain

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

A Sahitya Academy awardee in 1978 for the novel “Pita-Putra”, Homen Borgohain ( 1932 – 2021 ) is a noted literary figure of Assam. He was also the president of Assam Sahitya Sabha in 2001-2002. His famous works are Matsyagandha , Atmanusandhan (autobiography) , Astarag , Subala , Timir Tirtha , Edinor Diary , Nishongota , Manuh Huwar gaurob , Bisannata , Saudor puteke nao meli jai , Halodhiya Soraiye Bau Dhan Khai , Mur Xangbadik Jibon etc. Homen Borgohain ( 1932 – 2021 ) received the “ Ranangan Award for 2020 ”.The award is conferred by the Ranangan Prakashan group to appreciate the achievements in the fields of literary and journalism.

Q5. Consider the statements regarding “ Rudrasagar Lake “ .

1. Rudrasagar Lake is located in the state of Manipur .
2. Rudrasagar Lake is a Ramsar site of International importance .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Located in Sipahijala district of Tripura and with an area of 2.4 sq km , the Rudrasagar Lake is a designated Ramsar site of “Wetland” of International importance . It was established in 2005.

Q6. Blue Mountains are located in which state of North-east ?

a. Mizoram
b. Nagaland
c. Manipur
d. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

Blue Mountain also known as “ Phawngpui ” in Mizo language , is the highest mountain peak in the Mizo Hills (Lushai Hills) and is located in the state of Mizoram with an elevation of 2157 m . It is situated in Lawngtlai district in the southeastern region of Mizoram near the Myanmar border. Since 1992 the mountain has been included in the protected area of the “ Phawngpui National Park “ , one of only two national parks of Mizoram and the other being “Murlen National Park” . The mountain is at most times covered by a thin stretch of clouds, which makes it blue in appearance from a distance, hence the name Blue Mountain.

Q7. Which Ahom King re-built the “Rang Ghar” with Brick ?

a. Rudra Singha
b. Pramatta Singha
c. Rajeshwar Singha
d. Siva Singha

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

“ Rang Ghar ” was said to be first commissioned by Sukhrungpha or Rudra Singha ( 1696 – 1714 CE ) and was built with bamboo and wood . Later , Sunenpha or Pramatta Singha ( 1744-1751 CE ) said to have re-built the present two storied structure with brick in 1746 CE . The Rang Ghar is said to be one of the oldest surviving amphitheaters in Asia and once served as the royal sports-pavilion where Ahom kings and nobles were spectators at games like buffalo fights and other sports at Rupahi Pathar , particularly during the Rongali Bihu festival in the Ahom capital of Rangpur . 

Q8. Which great litterateur of Assam authored the work “Kokadeuta aaru nati lora “ ?

a. Chandra Prasad Agarwalla
b. Bishnu Rabha
c. Lakshminath Bezbarua
d. Padmanath gohain Barua.

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

“Kokadeuta aaru nati lora” was penned by legendary writer and Poet of Assam , Sahityarathi Lakshminath Bezbaruah (b. 1864-1938) . Kodom Koli , Podum Koli , Podum Kunwori , Surobhi , Xadhukothaar Kuki , Junbiri , Kehukoli ,Junuka , , Burhi Aair Sadhu, Baakhor , Kripabor Barbaruar Kaakotor Tupula`,Joymoti Kunwari , Chakradhwaj Singha , Belimaar , Chikarpati-Nikarpati , Nomal , Pachoni , Mahapurush Sri Sankardev Aru Sri Madhabdev , Mor Jiban Sowaran , Patralekha, Dinalekha , History of Vaishnavism in India , Rasalila of Sri Krishna , The Religion of Love and Devotion etc are some of his brilliant works .

Q9. Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati (IIIT G) is
located in which district of Assam ?

a. Jorhat
b. Sonitpur
c. Kokrajhar
d. Kamrup

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati (IIIT G) is located in Guwahati , Kamrup in Assam. It was set up by the MHRD, Government of India in public-privat partnership (PPP) mode. It was declared as an Institute of National Importance under the Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017. 

Q10. Urgelling monastery is located in which state of North-East ?

a. Sikkim
b. Arunachal Pradesh
c. Nagaland
d. Assam

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Located near Tawang , Arunachal Pradesh , Urgelling monastery is the birthplace of His Holiness Dalai Lama 6th. This is as old as the 15th century. In the 1700s, it was ransacked and many things were stolen. The monastery was built in 1487 CE and His Holiness the 6th Dalai Lama, was born in 1683 and resided in Urgelling Village. It is a small monastery that holds great significance for the people of Buddhist faith.