Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 24.08.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 24.08.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 24.08.21

Q1. Consider the statements regarding “ Garampani Coalfields “ .

1. The Garampani coalfields are located in Dima Hasao district of Assam .
2. The coal from the Garampani colliery is associated with Barail sandstones and Jaintia rocks.

Which of the following above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Garampani coalfields , located in Dima Hasao district has significant moisture , ash and carbon content . The colliery has a total estimated reserve of about 1 million tonnes . The coal occurs in association with Barail Sandstone Formation of Jaintia Group of rocks covering an area of 2.5 sq km.

Q2. The Brahmaputra Plain is easternmost extension of which physiographic division of India ?

a. Great Indian Plain
b. Deccan Plateau
c. Coastal Plain
d. Central Highlands

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

Brahmaputra Plain is the major physiographic unit of Assam . It is a narrow valley having an east-west extension of about 700-750 km and average width of about 80 km . The Plain is bordered by Eastern Himalayas on the North and East , and the Naga Hills , Karbi and Meghalaya plateau on the south . It is open in the west merging with the plains of West Bengal and Bangladesh . 

Q3. Consider the Statements regarding “ Assam Assembly Elections - 2021 “ ?

1. Assam Assembly Elections - 2021 were the 15th quinquennial ( happening once every five years or lasting for five years ) legislative assembly elections held in Assam in three phases
2. The Polling on 06.04.21 was the third and final phase of Assam Assembly Elections 2021.

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

The Assam Assembly Elections -2021 took place in three phases from March 27 to 06th April to elect 126 MLAs to the 15th  Assam Legislative Assembly , the results were declared on 02nd May , 2021 . The BJP and allies got the majority with 74 seats while 64 seats are required for the same out of 126 . 

Q4. Which of the following is a UNESCO Mixed World Heritage Site ?

a. Kaziranga National Park
b. Manas National Park
c. Keibul Lamzao National Park
d. Kanchenjunga National Park

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

Kangchenjunga National Park is located in Sikkim, India. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site which is designated in July 2016, becoming the first "Mixed Heritage" site of India. It was also included in the UNESCO Man and the Biosphere Programme. The park is named after the Mountain Kangchenjunga which is the third-highest peak in the world at 8,586 metres (28,169 ft) tall. The total area of the park is about 849.5 sq. km. The park contains many mammal species including musk deer, snow leopard, Himalayan tahr, sloth bear, Himalayan black bear, red panda, Tibetan wild ass, Himalayan blue sheep, serow, goral and takin , as well as reptiles including rat snake and Russell's viper.

Q5. Consider the statements regarding “ Namdapha National Park “ .

1. Namdapha National Park is the largest national park of Northeast .
2. The Namdapha National Park is famous for Red Panda.

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The Namdapha National Park is located in Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh . It has an area of about 1,985 sq. km . The Park is designated as “ National Park “ in 1983 and it is also a Tiger reserve . The National park is famous for four big cats - Leopard , Tiger , Snow Leopard and Clouded Leopard . With about 1000 floral and about 1400 faunal species , Namdapha National Park is a Biodiversity hotspot in the eastern Himalayas .

Q6. Which city in Assam is known as “ Manchester of Assam “ ?

a. Nalbari
b. Digboi
c. Sualkuchi
d. Jorhat

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Located in the Kamrup (rural) district of Assam , the Sualkuchi is famous for cottage industry engaged in handloom . Sualkuchi is the textile center of Assam. Muga silk , Pat silk , Eri silk and Endi cloth from this region is famous for its quality . The Muga, the golden silk of Assam, was given the Geographical Indication status in 2007 and the GI logo in 2014.

Q7. Assam’s “Gamosa” got the Geographical Indication (GI) Tag in which year ?

a. 2020
b. 2019
c. 2018
d. 2017

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Assam’s traditionally woven ‘Gamosa’ with its distinctive red border and floral motifs earned the coveted geographical indication (GI) tag in 2019 . Gamosa is a unique identity of Assam’s society and is a symbol of state’s culture . 

Q8. Which of the following river originates from Bhutan Hills ?

a. Kopili
b. Kollong
c. Dhansiri
d. Pagladia

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

The Pagladiya River is a northern bank tributary of the Brahmaputra River in the Indian state of Assam . The Pagladiya river originates in the Bhutan hills and flows through Baksa District and Nalbari district before its confluence with the Brahmaputra river. Pagladiya River is  perennial, very shallow, and is characteristically known for flash floods and high discharge rates.

Q9. The “ Phulaguri Dhawa or rebellion “ took place in which district of Assam ?

a. Nagaon
b. Sonitpur
c. Jorhat
d. Dhemaji

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The first Anti- British Peasant Uprising of Assam , the Phulaguri Dhawa or revolt took place in October , 1861 at Nagaon which was triggered by a ban imposed on opium cultivation and a proposed taxation on betel leaf and nut. The revolt led the death of Lt Singer, a third grade Deputy Commissioner and by the retaliation of British authority , hundreds of persons were arrested by British with many of them awarded death sentence and life imprisonment.

Q10. Which of the following Wildlife sanctuary is famous for rare Chinese Pangolin ?

a. Borail Wildlife sanctaury
b. Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary
c. Nambor Wildlife Sanctuary
d. Pabitora Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

The “Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary” is a located in the Kamrup ( Metro ) district of Assam . The sanctuary is known for rare and endangered birds and animals, including the Chinese Pangolin and Assam macaque . Prior to 2004, the area was made up of 3 individual reserved forests - the Amchang reserve forest, South Amchang forest reserve and Khanapara reserve forest. The 3 forests were combined in 2004 by the Assam state government to form the sanctuary as it exists today .It is spread over in an area of 78.64 sq. km.