Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 04.09.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 04.09.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 04.09.21

Q1. Consider the statements regarding “ Tungkhuniya Buranji “ .

1. Tungkhuniya Buranji was authored by Numali Borgohain .
2. Buranjis were written initially in Tai-Ahom language .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Buranjis are a class of historical chronicles associated with the Ahom kingdom written initially in Ahom Language and later in Assamese language too . The Buranjis are an example of historical literature which is rare in India . Some examples of Buranjis are - Chakaripheti Buranji , Tripura Buranji , Asom Buranji , Jayantia Buranji , Kachari Buranji , Tungkhuniya Buranji , Kamrupar Buranji etc . Tungkhuniya Buranji was written by a member of Ahom cabinet Srinath Duara Barbarua towards the close of Ahom rule . The Tungkhuniya Buranji deals with the rule from king Gangadhar Singha (r.1681-1696) to king Kamaleshwar Singha (r.1795-1811).

Q2. During which Ahom King’s reign the Buranjis were first written in Assamese language ?

a. Supangmung
b. Suhungmung
c. Suklingpha
d. Sukhampha

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Buranjis are a class of historical chronicles associated with the Ahom kingdom written initially in Ahom Language and later in Assamese language too during the reign of King Suhungmung or Dihingia Raja (r.1497-1539) . 

Q3. Which of the following Buranjis are known as “Katha” in Assamese language ?

a. Lai-lik Buranjis
b. Lit Buranjis
c. Kataki Buranji
d. Datiyalia Buranji

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

The “ Lit-Buranji “ meaning a chronicle dealing with one event only , are also known as “ Katha “ in Assamese language . The “Lit-Buranjis” are small narrating a single event only. For example – “Ram Singhar Yuddhar Katha” is a chronicle on the expedition of Ram Singh to Assam . 

Q4. Consider the statements regarding “ Barpeta Satra “ . 

1. The Barpeta Satra was established by Sri Sri Sankardeva.
2. The Barpeta Satra was the only Satra established by Sri Sri Sankardeva.

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

Barpeta Satra was established by vaishnavite saint Madhabdev in about 1583 AD . The earlier name of the satra was Barpeta than. When Madhabdeva left the Satra, he gave the responsibility to his disciple Sri Mathura Das Burha Ata (c.1490-1596 CE), to later take care of Satra and he became the 1st Satria of Barpeta Satra.

Q5. Which among the following is said to be the shape of the coins of Ahoms ?

a. Octagonal
b. Square
c. Circular
d. Quadrilateral

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The earliest coins from the Ahom Kingdom date from the 15th century CE . The Ahom coins were octagonal in shape . The coins were minted in Silver but from 18th  century CE “gold mohurs” were also issued . Three scripts , mainly - Ahom , Devanagiri and Assamese were used in the Ahom coins . 

Q6. Consider the statements regarding “ Ziro Valley “ .

1. The “ Ziro Valley “ is located in the state of Nagaland .
2. The valley is home to Konyak tribes of the state .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

“Ziro valley” is located in the Lower Subansiri district of Arunachal Pradesh . It is included the Tentative List for UNESCO's World Heritage Site for the Apatani cultural landscape . The Apatanis , unlike the other tribes of the state practice permanent wet paddy cultivation with pisciculture whereas other tribes practice shifting cultivation called Jhum cultivation .

Q7. The “Auniati Satra” is located in which district of Assam ?

a. Jorhat
b. Barpeta
c. Dibrugarh
d. Majuli

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

One of the highest seat of Vaishnavism and Satriya Culture of Assam , Auniati Satra is located in the island district of Majuli . The satra was established in 1653 CE , during the reign of Ahom king Sutamla or Jayadhwaj Singha ( r. 1648-1663 CE) . The Ahom king was named Jayadhwaj Singha after he adopted the Hindu Religion (Vaishnavism) from the first satradhikar of Auniati Satra Sri Sri Niranjan Deva . 

Q8. The Monpa tribe belongs to which state of North-east ?

a. Sikkim
b. Arunachal Pradesh
c. Mizoram
d. Nagaland

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

The “Monpa” is a major tribe of Arunachal Pradesh . The Tawang Monpas have a migration history and are believed to be the only nomadic tribe in Northeast India . They are totally dependent on animals like sheep, cow, yak, goats and horses. The Monpa have a very close affinity with the tribes of Bhutan. Their languages are Tibeto-Burman languags written with the Tibetan alphabet.

Q9. The Guwahati Tea Auction Centre (GTAC) was established in which year ?

a. 1980
b. 1975
c. 1970
d. 1965

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Guwahati Tea Auction Center (GTAC) , a hub for all Indian Tea retailers was established in 1970 at Guwahati . There are about 225 registered buyers under GTAC . The auction center sells about 200 million kgs of Assam Tea annually . GTAC aims to provide best Tea selling and buying platform in India .

Q10. Which among the following is an island in North-east India ?

a. Nongkhnum
b. Nongpuh
c. Umiam
d. Chandubi

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

Nongkhnum River Island is the biggest river island in Meghalaya. The island is formed by the river Wah Kynshi on the west and south and river Namiliang on the north and east. The island is located in the west khasi hill district having an area of about 21 sq.km.