Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 02.09.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 02.09.21

Daily Current Affairs (MCQ) On Assam & N.E | Date 02.09.21

Q1. Consider the statements regarding the “ Lo – Stupa “ .

1. The Lo-Stupa was erected by Kamarupi Princess Amritaprabha at Kashmir .
2. The Kamarupi Princess Amritaprabha was mentioned by Kalhana in his work “Rajatarangini” .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Kashmiri scholar Kalhana in his work “ Rajatarangini “ refers to Amritaprabha as a Kamarupi Princess who was married to King Meghavahana of Kashmir . Princess Amritaprabha made arrangements to erect “ Lo – stupa “ and a “Vihara” (monastery) at Kashmir . 

Q2. Consider the statements regarding “ Allahabad Prasasti “ .

1. Allahabad Prasasti is the first epigraphic reference of Kamarupa’s political relation with an Indian empire . 
2. Allahabad Prasasti was inscribed during the reign of Gupta king Chandragupta .

Which of the statements above are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

According to the “Allahabad Prasasti” {attributed to Gupta emperor Samudragupta and was written by his court poet Harisena } , the Kamarup kingdom was a frontier territory of the Gupta empire under Emperor Samudragupta (c. 335-375 CE) .

Q3. Consider the statements regarding “ Sixth Schedule of Constitution of India “ .

1. The Sixth Schedule consists of provisions for the administration of tribal areas in Assam , Meghalaya , Tripura and Mizoram .
2. The Sixth Schedule is covered under article 244 of constitution of India .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

The Sixth Schedule which applies to the Tribal Areas of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram, provides for autonomy in the administration of these areas through “ Autonomous District Councils (ADCs) “ and the “ Regional Councils ” which are empowered to make laws in respect of areas under their jurisdiction, covering land, forest, cultivation, inheritance, indigenous customs and traditions  of tribals etc. and also to collect land revenues and certain other taxes. ADCs are like miniature states having specific powers and responsibilities in respect of all the three arms of governance: Legislature, Executive and Judiciary.

Q4. Consider the statements regarding “ Guwahati Copper Plate Grants “ .

1. The Guwahati Copper Plate Grants were issued by Varman King Balavarman .
2. The Guwahati Copper Plate Grants describes the social features of Varman dynasty.

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

King Indrapala (c.1040-65 CE) of Pala dynasty issued the Guwahati and Guwakuchi grants which records the king in grandiose epithets. The epithet Varah (descendant of the Boar incarnation of Vishnu) is applied for the first time to a Pragjyotisha king who is also described as Prachi-Pradipa (the light of the east) and a past master of grammar (Pada), Vakya (Mimamsa), logic (Tarka), and Tantra.

Q5. Consider the statements regarding the Ahom Monarch “ Suhungmung ”

1. The Ahom king Suhungmung was the contemporary of Mughal emperor Humayun.
2. The first Muslim invasion of the Ahom Kingdom took place during Suhungmung’s reign .

Which of the above statements are correct ?

a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. Both 1 and 2
d. Neither 1 and 2

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Suhungmung (r. 1497 – 1539 CE ) was one of the greatest Ahom monarchs who expanded the Ahom empire towards north , west and south of Assam . He successfully repulsed the first Muslim invasion in 1527 and later invasions by Turbak Khan in 1532 . He was the first Ahom king to take the Hindu title “ Swarganarayana “ and Ahom kings came to be known as “ Swargadeo”.

Q6. The “Assam Accord” between leaders of Assam and Govt. of India was signed in which year ?

a. 1985
b. 1990
c. 1980
d. 1995

Answer : a

Why is the Question ?

The Assam Accord was signed between leaders of “ Assam movement “ and Govt. of India on 15th August 1985 .The Accord ended the six year long agitation which started in 1979. As per the Assam Accord , the govt. of India agreed to detect and deport the migrants who entered Assam after 25th March , 1971. The “ Clause 6 “ of the Accord notifies constitutional , legislative and administrative safeguard to preserve and promote cultural , social , linguistic identity and heritage of the Assamese people.

Q7. The “Sinon Monastery” is located in which state of Northeast ?

a. Arunachal Pradesh
b. Sikkim
c. Assam
d. Mizoram

Answer : b

Why is the Question ?

Sinon is a Buddhist monastery in Sikkim . Sinon Monastery is located in West Sikkim District. Sinon means 'the suppressor of intense fear'. The monastery was constructed in about 18th century and is situated on a hilltop . The famous painting, “Pedi Wangmo”, can be found in the Sinon Monastery. Another famous Sikkimese artwork found in the monastery is a painting of “Buddhist saint Arhat Nagasena”.The painting displays strong influence of the Ajanta cave paintings.

Q8. Which among the following is the author of work “ Bhaktiratnavali “ ?

a. Harihar Vipra
b. Ram Saraswati
c. Bhattadev
d. Ananta Kandali

Answer : c

Why is the Question ?

Bhattadeva (1558–1638) is acknowledged as the father of Assamese prose. He was a disciple of Damodara Deva (1488–1598) and succeeded him as the head of Patbausi satra at Barpeta. Bhattadeva was a learned scholar in Sanskrit grammar and literature, and his command over the Bhagavata earned him the title of “ Bhagavata Bhattacharya “ . Katha- Bhagavata, Katha Gita, Bhaktiratnavali, Bhakti Viveka (Sanskrit) are some of his great works . 

Q9. The “ Sela Pass” is located in which state of North-east ?

a. Nagaland
b. Sikkim
c. Mizoram
d. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer : d 

Why is the Question ?

The Sela Pass is a high-altitude mountain pass located on the border between the Tawang and West Kameng Districts of Arunachal Pradesh . It has an elevation of 4170 m (13,700 ft) and connects the Indian Buddhist town of Tawang to Dirang and Guwahati , Assam . The pass carries the National Highway 13 (previously NH 229), connecting Tawang with the rest of India.

Q10. The “Battle of Kohima” between Imperial Japanese forces and British army was fought in which year ?

a. 1942
b. 1940
c. 1946
d. 1944

Answer : d

Why is the Question ?

The Battle of Kohima was fought between Imperial Japanese forces and British army in 1944 during the Second World War (1939-1945) around the town of Kohima , now the state capital of Nagaland . The Japanese were defeated by Britsh army in the Battle of Kohima which was followed by their surrender in 1945 ending the second world war .